EN1A is a low-carbon steel with up to 0.15% carbon, 0.9–1.3% manganese and 0.20–0.30% sulphur. The sulphur forms manganese sulphide inclusions that break the chip, so it runs at high speed on automatic lathes with a clean finish and long tool life. Typical parts are screws, nuts and studs, spacers and bushes, connectors and fittings, pins and dowels.
OneKaizen sources EN1A from India's leading mills and international partner mills and supplies it as bright round bars in Ø 8–160 mm, bright hex bars in 18–50 mm AF, hot rolled round bars in Ø 16–500 mm, hot rolled hex bars in 18–60 mm AF and square bars in 20–480 mm. Delivery condition is your choice: hot rolled, cold drawn, or bright turned and ground. Every consignment ships with a mill test certificate.
EQUIVALENT GRADES
EN1A Equivalents
Direct means the same grade under another name. Close means the same alloy concept with slightly different limits, commonly substituted. Approximate means similar use with real differences: check with us before substituting.
| Standard | Designation | Match |
|---|---|---|
| Old BS EN | EN1A | Direct |
| Old BS EN | EN1A non-leaded | Direct |
| BS 970 | 220M07 | Direct |
| EN | 11SMn30 (1.0715) | Close |
| DIN W.Nr. | 1.0715 | Close |
| AISI/SAE | 1215 | Close |
| AISI/SAE | 1214 | Close |
| UNS | G12150 | Close |
| JIS | SUM22 | Close |
| JIS | SUM23 | Approximate |
| KS | SUM22 | Close |
| GB | Y15 | Approximate |
| UNI | 11SMn30 | Direct |
| UNE | 11SMn30 | Direct |
| TS | 11SMn30 | Direct |
EN1A Chemical Composition
Per BS 970-1:1983 (220M07, EN1A)
| Element | Range, wt % | Range chart |
|---|---|---|
| C | ≤ 0.15 | |
| Si | ≤ 0.1 | |
| Mn | 0.9 – 1.3 | |
| P | ≤ 0.07 | |
| S | 0.2 – 0.3 |
EN1A and Its Equivalents: Chemical Composition
Equivalent grades are written to different standards, so their limits differ slightly. Use the column for the standard on your drawing or purchase order.
| Element | 220M07 (EN1A) BS 970-1:1983 | 11SMn30 EN 10087 | 1215 SAE J403 | SUM22 JIS G4804 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C % | ≤ 0.15 | ≤ 0.14 | ≤ 0.09 | ≤ 0.13 |
| Si % | ≤ 0.10 | ≤ 0.05 | – | – |
| Mn % | 0.90–1.30 | 0.90–1.30 | 0.75–1.05 | 0.70–1.00 |
| P % | ≤ 0.07 | ≤ 0.06 | 0.04–0.09 | 0.07–0.12 |
| S % | 0.20–0.30 | 0.27–0.33 | 0.26–0.35 | 0.16–0.23 |
Delivery Condition and Heat Treatment
EN1A is used in the cold drawn or hot rolled condition and is not normally through-hardened, because its carbon is too low. Cold drawing raises the strength and hardness of the bar and improves the finish and chip breaking. Where a harder surface is needed, light case hardening by carburising is possible.
The sulphur content makes the steel machine very well but lowers its transverse ductility and its fatigue performance. For parts that carry heavy or cyclic loads, a stronger grade such as SAE 1144 or EN8 is the better choice.
Welding is not recommended. The high sulphur and phosphorus promote hot cracking in the weld, so EN1A parts are machined, not fabricated.
What We Supply EN1A In
Where EN1A Is Used
Industries: Automotive, Fasteners and fittings, Precision turned parts, Hydraulics, Electrical hardware
Compare EN1A with Similar Grades
EN1A Questions
What is the difference between EN1A and EN1A leaded?
EN1A leaded adds lead to the resulphurised chemistry for better chip breaking and surface finish at higher cutting speeds. EN1A non-leaded, the grade on this page, is the choice when lead is restricted by your customer or application. Tell us which one your drawing needs.
Is EN1A the same as 11SMn30?
No, it is close but not identical. BS 970 220M07 (EN1A) has 0.20–0.30% sulphur, while 11SMn30 (1.0715) in EN 10087 specifies a higher sulphur band and tighter manganese limits. In practice 11SMn30 is widely supplied against EN1A orders; tell us if your drawing needs exact chemistry.
Is EN1A the same as SAE 1215?
SAE 1215 is a close equivalent, with lower manganese and a wider phosphorus allowance than EN1A. The two are widely interchanged for turned parts.
What is the difference between EN1A and EN8?
EN1A is a low-carbon steel made to machine fast; EN8 is a medium-carbon steel made to carry load. EN8 is stronger and can be hardened, EN1A cuts faster and is cheaper to turn in volume.
Can EN1A be heat treated or welded?
It cannot be through-hardened because the carbon is low, though light case hardening is possible. We do not recommend welding because the high sulphur causes cracking.
What is the minimum order for EN1A bright bars?
3 tonnes, flexible depending on grade, size and your situation. Round bars, hex bars and square bars are supplied on request; send us your size, condition and quantity.
What is EN1A equivalent to?
EN1A is the same grade as Old BS EN EN1A, BS 970 220M07, Old BS EN EN1A non-leaded, UNI 11SMn30. Close equivalents are EN 11SMn30, DIN W.Nr. 1.0715, AISI/SAE 1215, UNS G12150, AISI/SAE 1214, JIS SUM22.
In which forms do you supply EN1A?
OneKaizen supplies EN1A as Bright Bars, Round Bars, Hex Bars, Square Bars, delivered across India and exported to buyers abroad.
Do you supply EN1A with a mill test certificate?
Yes. Every lot ships with an EN 10204 3.1 mill test certificate showing chemistry and mechanical properties, traceable to the heat number.
Data compiled by the OneKaizen metallurgy team from the standards named above. Updated 26 October 2026. Equivalents are nearest matches; confirm critical substitutions against the governing standard and mill certificate.



