SAE 1045 is a plain medium-carbon steel with 0.43–0.50% carbon and 0.60–0.90% manganese under SAE J403. Buyers who order to EN 10083-2 know it as C45 or C45E (CK45), and JIS buyers as S45C. It machines well, responds to hardening and tempering and costs less than alloy steels. It is used for shafts and spindles, gears and sprockets, bolts and studs, axles and hydraulic piston rods that are hard chromed.
OneKaizen supplies SAE 1045 as rolled round bars in Ø 16–500 mm, bright bars in Ø 8–160 mm, bright hex bars in 18–50 mm AF, forged bars in Ø 250–1,030 mm and shafts in Ø 25–500 mm, sourced from Indian and international mills. Delivery condition is your choice: hot rolled, cold drawn, normalised, annealed or quenched and tempered. Every consignment ships with a mill test certificate.
EQUIVALENT GRADES
SAE 1045 Equivalents
Direct means the same grade under another name. Close means the same alloy concept with slightly different limits, commonly substituted. Approximate means similar use with real differences: check with us before substituting.
| Standard | Designation | Match |
|---|---|---|
| Old BS EN | EN8 | Close |
| BS 970 | 080M40 | Close |
| IS | 45C8 | Close |
| EN | C45E (1.1191) | Close |
| EN | C45 (1.0503) | Close |
| DIN W.Nr. | Ck45 (1.1191) | Close |
| AISI/SAE | 1045 | Direct |
| UNS | G10450 | Direct |
| JIS | S45C | Close |
| KS | SM45C | Close |
| GB | 45 | Close |
SAE 1045 Chemical Composition
Per SAE J403 (SAE 1045); EN 10083-2 C45E is C .42-.50, Mn .50-.80, Si <= .40, P <= .025, S <= .035
| Element | Range, wt % | Range chart |
|---|---|---|
| C | 0.43 – 0.5 | |
| Mn | 0.6 – 0.9 | |
| P | ≤ 0.04 | |
| S | ≤ 0.05 |
SAE 1045 and Its Equivalents: Chemical Composition
Equivalent grades are written to different standards, so their limits differ slightly. Use the column for the standard on your drawing or purchase order.
| Element | SAE 1045 SAE J403 | C45E EN 10083-2 | S45C JIS G4051 | 080M40 BS 970-1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C % | 0.43–0.50 | 0.42–0.50 | 0.42–0.48 | 0.36–0.44 |
| Si % | – | ≤ 0.40 | 0.15–0.35 | 0.10–0.40 |
| Mn % | 0.60–0.90 | 0.50–0.80 | 0.60–0.90 | 0.60–1.00 |
| P % | ≤ 0.04 | ≤ 0.025 | ≤ 0.03 | ≤ 0.05 |
| S % | ≤ 0.05 | ≤ 0.035 | ≤ 0.035 | ≤ 0.05 |
SAE 1045 Mechanical Properties
| Condition | Tensile, MPa | Yield min, MPa | Elongation min, % | Hardness |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| QT, C45E, d <= 16 mm | 700 – 850 | 490 | 14 | – |
| QT, C45E, 16 < d <= 40 mm | 650 – 800 | 430 | 16 | – |
| QT, C45E, 40 < d <= 100 mm | 630 – 780 | 370 | 17 | – |
Delivery Condition and Heat Treatment
SAE 1045 is supplied normalised or annealed for machining, or quenched and tempered for strength. For C45E in the quenched and tempered condition the record gives 700–850 MPa tensile strength with 490 MPa minimum yield up to 16 mm diameter, 650–800 MPa and 430 MPa minimum between 16 and 40 mm, and 630–780 MPa and 370 MPa minimum between 40 and 100 mm. Strength falls as the section gets larger.
It is a shallow-hardening steel, so the core of a large bar stays softer than the surface after quenching. Induction or flame hardening suits parts where only the surface needs to be hard, such as journals and gear teeth. For uniform strength through a larger section, EN19 is the grade to move up to.
Weldability is limited. The medium carbon content makes the weld zone hard, so welding needs preheat and ideally a stress relief afterwards. For welded construction, a low-carbon grade is the better choice.
What We Supply SAE 1045 In
Where SAE 1045 Is Used
Industries: General engineering, Automotive, Fasteners, Agricultural equipment, Machine tools, Hydraulics, Oil and gas (non-critical)
Compare SAE 1045 with Similar Grades
SAE 1045 Questions
Is SAE 1045 the same as C45E?
No, it is close but not identical. C45E (1.1191) in EN 10083-2 has tighter limits: manganese 0.50–0.80% and phosphorus and sulphur at 0.025% and 0.035% maximum, against 0.04% and 0.05% in SAE J403. They are widely interchanged. Tell us if your drawing specifies C45E and we supply to it.
Is SAE 1045 the same as S45C?
JIS S45C is a close match and is used against SAE 1045 orders. The carbon and manganese bands differ slightly between the two standards, so tell us which one your drawing quotes.
What is the difference between SAE 1045 and EN8?
EN8 (080M40) is the British grade with carbon at 0.36–0.44%, slightly lower than the SAE 1045 band of 0.43–0.50%. They are used interchangeably in most work, but SAE 1045 is a little stronger and harder after heat treatment. Order by the standard on your drawing. The EN8 page gives the details.
What is the difference between SAE 1045 and SAE 1144?
SAE 1144 has similar carbon but higher manganese and a sulphur addition, so it machines faster. SAE 1045 has no sulphur addition, so it is tougher and better for parts under shock or fatigue loads.
Can SAE 1045 be welded or hardened?
It can be hardened and tempered, and induction hardened. It can be welded only with preheat and stress relief, so it is not a weld-friendly grade.
What is the minimum order for SAE 1045 bars?
3 tonnes, flexible depending on size and your situation. Send us your size, condition and quantity and we confirm availability and delivery.
What is SAE 1045 equivalent to?
SAE 1045 is the same grade as AISI/SAE 1045, UNS G10450. Close equivalents are EN C45E, EN C45, DIN W.Nr. Ck45, JIS S45C, KS SM45C, GB 45.
In which forms do you supply SAE 1045?
OneKaizen supplies SAE 1045 as Round Bars, Bright Bars, Forged Bars, Shafts, Hex Bars, RCS, delivered across India and exported to buyers abroad.
Do you supply SAE 1045 with a mill test certificate?
Yes. Every lot ships with an EN 10204 3.1 mill test certificate showing chemistry and mechanical properties, traceable to the heat number.
Data compiled by the OneKaizen metallurgy team from the standards named above. Updated 27 October 2026. Equivalents are nearest matches; confirm critical substitutions against the governing standard and mill certificate.





