SAE 8620 is a low-carbon steel with 0.18–0.23% carbon, 0.40–0.60% chromium, 0.40–0.70% nickel and 0.15–0.25% molybdenum. After carburising it has a hard wear-resistant case over a tough core, which is what gears, pinions, camshafts, splined shafts, worm shafts, bearing races and transmission parts need.
OneKaizen sources SAE 8620 from India's leading mills and international partner mills and supplies it as rolled round bars in Ø 16–500 mm, bright bars in Ø 8–160 mm, forged bars in Ø 250–1,030 mm, shafts in Ø 25–500 mm and gear blanks in 100–1,000 mm outside diameter. Delivery condition is your choice: hot rolled, soft annealed, normalised, annealed to BS (+BF / +FP), peeled or turned, or to a hardenability band (H). Every consignment ships with a mill test certificate.
EQUIVALENT GRADES
SAE 8620 Equivalents
Direct means the same grade under another name. Close means the same alloy concept with slightly different limits, commonly substituted. Approximate means similar use with real differences: check with us before substituting.
| Standard | Designation | Match |
|---|---|---|
| Old BS EN | EN362 | Close |
| BS 970 | 805M20 | Close |
| EN | 20NiCrMo2-2 (1.6523) | Close |
| DIN W.Nr. | 1.6523 | Close |
| AISI/SAE | 8620 | Direct |
| UNS | G86200 | Direct |
| JIS | SNCM220 | Close |
| KS | SNCM220 | Close |
| GB | 20CrNiMo | Close |
| UNI | 20NiCrMo2-2 | Direct |
| UNE | 20NiCrMo2-2 | Direct |
| TS | 20NiCrMo2-2 | Direct |
SAE 8620 Chemical Composition
Per SAE J404 (SAE 8620)
| Element | Range, wt % | Range chart |
|---|---|---|
| C | 0.18 – 0.23 | |
| Si | 0.15 – 0.35 | |
| Mn | 0.7 – 0.9 | |
| P | ≤ 0.035 | |
| S | ≤ 0.04 | |
| Cr | 0.4 – 0.6 | |
| Ni | 0.4 – 0.7 | |
| Mo | 0.15 – 0.25 |
SAE 8620 and Its Equivalents: Chemical Composition
Equivalent grades are written to different standards, so their limits differ slightly. Use the column for the standard on your drawing or purchase order.
| Element | 8620 SAE J404 | 20NiCrMo2-2 EN 10084 | SNCM220 JIS G4053 | 805M20 BS 970-1:1983 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C % | 0.18–0.23 | 0.17–0.23 | 0.17–0.23 | 0.17–0.23 |
| Si % | 0.15–0.35 | ≤ 0.40 | 0.15–0.35 | 0.10–0.40 |
| Mn % | 0.70–0.90 | 0.65–0.95 | 0.60–0.90 | 0.60–0.95 |
| P % | ≤ 0.035 | ≤ 0.025 | ≤ 0.03 | ≤ 0.05 |
| S % | ≤ 0.04 | ≤ 0.035 | ≤ 0.03 | ≤ 0.05 |
| Cr % | 0.40–0.60 | 0.35–0.70 | 0.40–0.65 | 0.35–0.65 |
| Mo % | 0.15–0.25 | 0.15–0.25 | 0.15–0.30 | 0.15–0.25 |
| Ni % | 0.40–0.70 | 0.40–0.70 | 0.40–0.70 | 0.35–0.75 |
Delivery Condition and Heat Treatment
Typical practice is to carburise at about 900–930 °C, then quench in oil, either directly or after reheating to 820–860 °C, and temper at 150–200 °C. The result is a surface hardness of about 58–62 HRC over a core of roughly 30–40 HRC. Case depth is set by carburising time; most gears and shafts are carburised to 0.5–2.0 mm.
We supply the grade soft annealed or normalised for machining before carburising. If your process needs a guaranteed hardenability, order it to the H band so the core response is controlled.
SAE 8620 machines well in the annealed condition. Weldability is fair before carburising, thanks to the low carbon, but a carburised case cannot be welded. Weld before carburising, or avoid welding on parts that will be case hardened.
What We Supply SAE 8620 In
Where SAE 8620 Is Used
Industries: Automotive, Gearbox and transmission, Industrial machinery, Mining and construction equipment, Agricultural equipment
Compare SAE 8620 with Similar Grades
| SAE 8620 | 20MnCr5 | SAE 4320 | 18CrNiMo7-6 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Why consider it | This grade | Mn-Cr case-hardening alternative | Higher Ni, deeper hardenability | Heavier sections |
| C % | 0.18–0.23 | 0.17–0.22 | 0.17–0.22 | 0.15–0.21 |
| Si % | 0.15–0.35 | ≤ 0.4 | – | ≤ 0.4 |
| Mn % | 0.7–0.9 | 1.1–1.4 | 0.45–0.65 | 0.5–0.9 |
| Cr % | 0.4–0.6 | 1–1.3 | 0.4–0.6 | 1.5–1.8 |
| Ni % | 0.4–0.7 | – | 1.65–2 | 1.4–1.7 |
| Mo % | 0.15–0.25 | – | 0.2–0.3 | 0.25–0.35 |
SAE 8620 Questions
Is 8620 the same as 20NiCrMo2-2?
No, it is close but not identical. SAE 8620 is specified in SAE J404, while 20NiCrMo2-2 (1.6523) is specified in EN 10084 with slightly different limits, and BS 970 805M20 (EN362) is also close. They are widely interchanged; tell us if your drawing needs the exact standard.
What is the difference between 8620 and 20MnCr5?
8620 contains nickel and molybdenum, which gives it a tougher core and better hardenability for larger gears. 20MnCr5 is a manganese-chromium grade at lower cost. For small and medium parts 20MnCr5 or 16MnCr5 is often enough; for heavy gears 8620 or 18CrNiMo7-6 is safer.
What hardness does SAE 8620 reach?
After carburising, hardening and tempering, the case reaches about 58–62 HRC and the core stays tougher and softer. The exact result depends on case depth, section size and tempering. Tell us the case hardness and depth you need.
Can SAE 8620 be welded?
Before carburising, yes, with preheat and the right filler, because the carbon is low. A carburised surface cannot be welded, so weld first and carburise afterwards.
What is the difference between 8620 and 4320?
SAE 4320 has more nickel and gives deeper hardenability, so it suits heavier sections. 8620 is the general-purpose choice for most gears and shafts.
What is the minimum order for SAE 8620 bars?
3 tonnes, flexible depending on grade, size and your situation. Round bars, bright bars, forged bars, shafts and gear blanks are supplied on request; send us your size, condition and quantity.
What is SAE 8620 equivalent to?
SAE 8620 is the same grade as AISI/SAE 8620, UNS G86200, UNI 20NiCrMo2-2, UNE 20NiCrMo2-2. Close equivalents are EN 20NiCrMo2-2, DIN W.Nr. 1.6523, JIS SNCM220, KS SNCM220, GB 20CrNiMo, BS 970 805M20.
In which forms do you supply SAE 8620?
OneKaizen supplies SAE 8620 as Round Bars, Forged Bars, Gear Blanks, Bright Bars, Shafts, delivered across India and exported to buyers abroad.
Do you supply SAE 8620 with a mill test certificate?
Yes. Every lot ships with an EN 10204 3.1 mill test certificate showing chemistry and mechanical properties, traceable to the heat number.
Data compiled by the OneKaizen metallurgy team from the standards named above. Updated 26 October 2026. Equivalents are nearest matches; confirm critical substitutions against the governing standard and mill certificate.




