16MnCr5 is a case-hardening steel with 0.14–0.19% carbon, 1.0–1.3% manganese and 0.8–1.1% chromium. The low carbon keeps the core tough while carburising gives a hard surface. After case hardening, the core delivers 1,000–1,300 MPa tensile strength and 695 MPa minimum yield at Ø 11 mm, 800–1,100 MPa at Ø 30 mm and 650–900 MPa at Ø 63 mm. Engineers choose it for gears and pinions, camshafts, gearbox shafts, axle components, splined and pinion shafts and chain and sprocket parts.
OneKaizen sources 16MnCr5 from India's leading mills and international partner mills and supplies it as rolled round bars in Ø 16–500 mm, bright bars in Ø 8–160 mm, forged bars in Ø 250–1,030 mm, gear blanks in 100–1,000 mm outside diameter and shafts in Ø 25–500 mm. Delivery condition is your choice: hot rolled, soft annealed, normalised, annealed to BS (+BF / +FP) or peeled and turned. Every consignment ships with a mill test certificate.
EQUIVALENT GRADES
16MnCr5 Equivalents
Direct means the same grade under another name. Close means the same alloy concept with slightly different limits, commonly substituted. Approximate means similar use with real differences: check with us before substituting.
| Standard | Designation | Match |
|---|---|---|
| BS 970 | 527M20 | Approximate |
| EN | 16MnCr5 (1.7131) | Direct |
| EN | 16MnCrS5 (1.7139) | Close |
| DIN W.Nr. | 1.7131 | Direct |
| AISI/SAE | 5115 | Approximate |
| JIS | SCr415 | Approximate |
| GB | 20CrMn | Approximate |
| UNI | 16MnCr5 | Direct |
| UNE | 16MnCr5 | Direct |
| TS | 16MnCr5 | Direct |
16MnCr5 Chemical Composition
Per EN 10084 (16MnCr5)
| Element | Range, wt % | Range chart |
|---|---|---|
| C | 0.14 – 0.19 | |
| Si | ≤ 0.4 | |
| Mn | 1 – 1.3 | |
| P | ≤ 0.025 | |
| S | ≤ 0.035 | |
| Cr | 0.8 – 1.1 |
16MnCr5 and Its Equivalents: Chemical Composition
Equivalent grades are written to different standards, so their limits differ slightly. Use the column for the standard on your drawing or purchase order.
| Element | 16MnCr5 EN 10084 | 16MnCrS5 EN 10084 |
|---|---|---|
| C % | 0.14–0.19 | 0.14–0.19 |
| Si % | ≤ 0.40 | ≤ 0.40 |
| Mn % | 1.00–1.30 | 1.00–1.30 |
| P % | ≤ 0.025 | ≤ 0.025 |
| S % | ≤ 0.035 | 0.02–0.04 |
| Cr % | 0.80–1.10 | 0.80–1.10 |
16MnCr5 Mechanical Properties
| Condition | Tensile, MPa | Yield min, MPa | Elongation min, % | Hardness |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core, case hardened, d = 11 mm | 1000 – 1300 | 695 | 8 | – |
| Core, case hardened, d = 30 mm | 800 – 1100 | 590 | 10 | – |
| Core, case hardened, d = 63 mm | 650 – 900 | 440 | 11 | – |
Delivery Condition and Heat Treatment
16MnCr5 is delivered soft so you can machine the part before case hardening. In the soft annealed or annealed to BS condition it cuts and hobs easily. Typical practice is to carburise at about 880–950 °C, quench and temper at a low temperature, which gives a surface hardness of around 58–62 HRC over a tough core.
Core strength depends on the section. A Ø 11 mm part reaches 1,000–1,300 MPa; a Ø 63 mm part reaches 650–900 MPa, because the core cools more slowly in larger sections. If a heavily loaded part needs more core strength, 20MnCr5 is the next step; for heavy-duty gears, 18CrNiMo7-6.
Do all machining and hobbing before carburising. Do not weld after case hardening, because the hard case cracks. In the low-carbon delivered condition the steel can be welded with preheat, but gear parts are normally not welded.
What We Supply 16MnCr5 In
Where 16MnCr5 Is Used
Industries: Automotive, Gearbox and transmission, Industrial machinery, Mining and construction equipment, Agricultural equipment
Compare 16MnCr5 with Similar Grades
| 16MnCr5 | 20MnCr5 | SAE 8620 | 18CrNiMo7-6 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Why consider it | This grade | Higher core strength | Ni-Cr-Mo alternative | Heavy duty gears |
| C % | 0.14–0.19 | 0.17–0.22 | 0.18–0.23 | 0.15–0.21 |
| Si % | ≤ 0.4 | ≤ 0.4 | 0.15–0.35 | ≤ 0.4 |
| Mn % | 1–1.3 | 1.1–1.4 | 0.7–0.9 | 0.5–0.9 |
| Cr % | 0.8–1.1 | 1–1.3 | 0.4–0.6 | 1.5–1.8 |
| Ni % | – | – | 0.4–0.7 | 1.4–1.7 |
| Mo % | – | – | 0.15–0.25 | 0.25–0.35 |
16MnCr5 Questions
What is the difference between 16MnCr5 and 20MnCr5?
20MnCr5 has more carbon (0.17–0.22% against 0.14–0.19%) and higher core strength. At Ø 30 mm the 16MnCr5 core reaches 800–1,100 MPa against 1,000–1,300 MPa for 20MnCr5. 16MnCr5 gives a tougher core; 20MnCr5 suits heavier loads.
Is 16MnCr5 the same as SAE 8620?
No. SAE 8620 is a nickel-chromium-molybdenum steel and 16MnCr5 contains no nickel or molybdenum. Treat 8620 as an alternative that hardens deeper in larger sections, not as a drop-in. Tell us which one your drawing specifies.
Is 16MnCr5 the same as SAE 5115 or JIS SCr415?
Neither is an exact match. SAE 5115 and JIS SCr415 are approximate equivalents, and there is no exact SAE or JIS match. Check the chemistry limits against your drawing; tell us if you need the exact EN 10084 chemistry.
What is 16MnCrS5?
16MnCrS5 (1.7139) is the sulphur-controlled version of 16MnCr5 and a close equivalent. The added sulphur improves machinability. Tell us whether your drawing calls for 16MnCr5 or 16MnCrS5 and we quote that grade.
What surface hardness does 16MnCr5 reach after carburising?
Around 58–62 HRC at the surface, over a tough core. Case depth depends on carburising time and temperature. Tell us the case depth and core strength you need and we supply the right bar and condition.
What is the minimum order for 16MnCr5?
3 tonnes, flexible depending on grade, size and your situation. Round bars, forged bars, gear blanks and shafts are supplied on request; send us your size, condition and quantity.
What is 16MnCr5 equivalent to?
16MnCr5 is the same grade as EN 16MnCr5, DIN W.Nr. 1.7131, UNI 16MnCr5, UNE 16MnCr5. Close equivalents are EN 16MnCrS5.
In which forms do you supply 16MnCr5?
OneKaizen supplies 16MnCr5 as Round Bars, Forged Bars, Gear Blanks, Bright Bars, Shafts, delivered across India and exported to buyers abroad.
Do you supply 16MnCr5 with a mill test certificate?
Yes. Every lot ships with an EN 10204 3.1 mill test certificate showing chemistry and mechanical properties, traceable to the heat number.
Data compiled by the OneKaizen metallurgy team from the standards named above. Updated 26 October 2026. Equivalents are nearest matches; confirm critical substitutions against the governing standard and mill certificate.




