H13 is a 5% chromium hot work tool steel with 0.32–0.45% carbon, 1.1–1.75% molybdenum and 0.8–1.2% vanadium. It keeps its strength and resists heat checking at working temperature. Annealed it machines at a maximum of 229 HB, and hardened and tempered it works at 44–52 HRC. Toolmakers choose it for die casting dies for aluminium and zinc, hot forging dies, extrusion tooling and containers, plastic injection moulds and hot shear blades.
OneKaizen sources H13 from specialist steel mills and forging partners and supplies it as tool and die steel rounds in Ø 20–500 mm and flats 10–500 mm thick, cuts to your size. We also supply rolled round bars in Ø 16–500 mm and forged bars in Ø 250–1,030 mm. Delivery condition is annealed, or hardened and tempered on request. Premium and ESR quality are available on request. Send us your size and quantity and we quote by quantity and size.
EQUIVALENT GRADES
H13 Equivalents
Direct means the same grade under another name. Close means the same alloy concept with slightly different limits, commonly substituted. Approximate means similar use with real differences: check with us before substituting.
| Standard | Designation | Match |
|---|---|---|
| EN | X40CrMoV5-1 (1.2344) | Close |
| DIN W.Nr. | 1.2344 | Close |
| AISI/SAE | H13 | Direct |
| UNS | T20813 | Direct |
| JIS | SKD61 | Direct |
| KS | STD61 | Direct |
| GB | 4Cr5MoSiV1 | Direct |
| UNI | X40CrMoV511KU | Direct |
| UNE | X40CrMoV5-1 | Direct |
H13 Chemical Composition
Per ASTM A681 (H13). EN 1.2344 is C 0.35-0.42%, Mo 1.20-1.50%.
| Element | Range, wt % | Range chart |
|---|---|---|
| C | 0.32 – 0.45 | |
| Mn | 0.2 – 0.6 | |
| Si | 0.8 – 1.2 | |
| Cr | 4.75 – 5.5 | |
| Mo | 1.1 – 1.75 | |
| V | 0.8 – 1.2 |
H13 and Its Equivalents: Chemical Composition
Equivalent grades are written to different standards, so their limits differ slightly. Use the column for the standard on your drawing or purchase order.
| Element | H13 ASTM A681 | X40CrMoV5-1 (1.2344) EN ISO 4957 | SKD61 JIS G4404 |
|---|---|---|---|
| C % | 0.32–0.45 | 0.35–0.42 | 0.35–0.42 |
| Si % | 0.80–1.20 | 0.80–1.20 | 0.80–1.20 |
| Mn % | 0.20–0.60 | 0.25–0.50 | 0.25–0.50 |
| P % | – | ≤ 0.03 | ≤ 0.03 |
| S % | – | ≤ 0.02 | ≤ 0.02 |
| Cr % | 4.75–5.50 | 4.80–5.50 | 4.80–5.50 |
| Mo % | 1.10–1.75 | 1.20–1.50 | 1.00–1.50 |
| V % | 0.80–1.20 | 0.85–1.15 | 0.80–1.15 |
H13 Mechanical Properties
| Condition | Tensile, MPa | Yield min, MPa | Elongation min, % | Hardness |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annealed | – | – | – | max 229 HB |
| Hardened & tempered (typical working hardness) | – | – | – | 44-52 HRC |
Delivery Condition and Heat Treatment
H13 is delivered annealed, at a maximum of 229 HB, so you rough and finish machine it soft. Typical practice is to harden from about 1,020–1,050 °C, quench in oil or air, then temper twice or more. The tempering temperature sets the working hardness, typically 44–52 HRC.
If you want to skip your own heat treatment, we supply H13 hardened and tempered on request. For die casting and forging dies we recommend premium or ESR quality, which has a cleaner, more uniform structure and resists cracking in service.
H13 can be welded for die repair, but it needs preheat, a matching filler and tempering afterwards. It also accepts nitriding for extra surface wear resistance.
What We Supply H13 In
Where H13 Is Used
Industries: Die casting, Forging, Aluminium extrusion, Plastics moulding
Compare H13 with Similar Grades
| H13 | H11 | D2 | P20 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Why consider it | This grade | Slightly tougher, lower vanadium | For cold work applications | Pre-hardened mould steel for plastic moulds |
| C % | 0.32–0.45 | 0.33–0.43 | 1.4–1.6 | 0.28–0.4 |
| Mn % | 0.2–0.6 | 0.2–0.5 | ≤ 0.6 | 0.6–1 |
| Si % | 0.8–1.2 | 0.8–1.2 | ≤ 0.6 | 0.2–0.8 |
| Cr % | 4.75–5.5 | 4.75–5.5 | 11–13 | 1.4–2 |
| Mo % | 1.1–1.75 | 1.1–1.6 | 0.7–1.2 | 0.3–0.55 |
| V % | 0.8–1.2 | 0.3–0.6 | ≤ 1.1 | – |
H13 Questions
What is the difference between H13 and D2?
H13 is for hot work and D2 is for cold work. H13 keeps strength and toughness at working temperature and runs at 44–52 HRC. D2 resists wear at room temperature and reaches 58–62 HRC, but it is less tough.
What is the difference between H11 and H13?
H11 has lower vanadium and is slightly tougher. H13 has more vanadium, so it resists wear and softening better. H13 is the more widely used of the two and is the usual choice for die casting and extrusion tooling.
Is H13 the same as 1.2344 and SKD61?
SKD61 is a direct match for H13. 1.2344 (X40CrMoV5-1) is a close equivalent: its EN chemistry is carbon 0.35–0.42% and molybdenum 1.20–1.50%, narrower than the ASTM A681 H13 limits. Tell us if your drawing needs the exact EN chemistry.
What hardness does H13 work at?
Typical working hardness is 44–52 HRC after hardening and tempering. Annealed H13 is supplied at a maximum of 229 HB. Tell us the hardness you need and we supply it hardened and tempered on request.
Do you supply premium or ESR H13?
Yes, on request. We source premium and ESR quality through our specialist mill and forging partners. Tell us the application, such as die casting or forging, and the size, and we quote it.
What is the minimum order for H13 tool steel?
OneKaizen quotes by quantity and size. Send us your form, size, condition and quantity and we come back with the supply plan and price.
What is H13 equivalent to?
H13 is the same grade as AISI/SAE H13, UNS T20813, JIS SKD61, KS STD61. Close equivalents are EN X40CrMoV5-1, DIN W.Nr. 1.2344.
In which forms do you supply H13?
OneKaizen supplies H13 as Tool & Die Steel, Round Bars, Forged Bars, delivered across India and exported to buyers abroad.
Do you supply H13 with a mill test certificate?
Yes. Every lot ships with an EN 10204 3.1 mill test certificate showing chemistry and mechanical properties, traceable to the heat number.
Data compiled by the OneKaizen metallurgy team from the standards named above. Updated 26 October 2026. Equivalents are nearest matches; confirm critical substitutions against the governing standard and mill certificate.


