SAE 1018 is a plain low-carbon steel with 0.15–0.20% carbon and 0.60–0.90% manganese. The higher manganese gives it more strength than SAE 1015 and makes it machine better in the cold drawn condition. It is used for shafts and spindles, pins and studs, fasteners, dowels and machine parts that need light carburising.
OneKaizen supplies SAE 1018 as bright round bars in Ø 8–160 mm, bright hex bars in 18–50 mm AF, rolled round bars in Ø 16–500 mm, square bars in 20–480 mm and hot rolled steel in 2–16 mm thickness. Delivery condition is your choice: hot rolled, cold drawn, or turned and polished. OneKaizen also machines parts to drawing through partner machine shops. Every consignment ships with a mill test certificate.
EQUIVALENT GRADES
SAE 1018 Equivalents
Direct means the same grade under another name. Close means the same alloy concept with slightly different limits, commonly substituted. Approximate means similar use with real differences: check with us before substituting.
| Standard | Designation | Match |
|---|---|---|
| BS 970 | 080A17 | Close |
| IS | 15C8 | Approximate |
| EN | C16E (1.1148) | Approximate |
| AISI/SAE | 1018 | Direct |
| UNS | G10180 | Direct |
| JIS | S17C | Approximate |
SAE 1018 Chemical Composition
Per SAE J403 (SAE 1018)
| Element | Range, wt % | Range chart |
|---|---|---|
| C | 0.15 – 0.2 | |
| Mn | 0.6 – 0.9 | |
| P | ≤ 0.03 | |
| S | ≤ 0.05 |
SAE 1018 and Its Equivalents: Chemical Composition
Equivalent grades are written to different standards, so their limits differ slightly. Use the column for the standard on your drawing or purchase order.
| Element | SAE 1018 SAE J403 | 080A17 BS 970-1 |
|---|---|---|
| C % | 0.15–0.20 | 0.15–0.20 |
| Si % | – | 0.10–0.40 |
| Mn % | 0.60–0.90 | 0.60–0.90 |
| P % | ≤ 0.03 | ≤ 0.05 |
| S % | ≤ 0.05 | ≤ 0.05 |
Delivery Condition and Heat Treatment
SAE 1018 is mostly used cold drawn or hot rolled. The carbon is too low to through-harden, but the surface can be carburised, quenched and tempered where a wear-resistant skin is needed over a soft core.
The grade welds readily by common methods, and its low carbon keeps the weld zone ductile. It is a sound choice for welded brackets, frames and fabricated shafts.
For higher core strength, move to SAE 1020 or a medium-carbon grade. For faster machining at higher strength, SAE 1144 is the free-cutting option.
What We Supply SAE 1018 In
Where SAE 1018 Is Used
Industries: General engineering, Automotive, Fasteners, Agricultural equipment, Machine building, Hydraulics
Compare SAE 1018 with Similar Grades
SAE 1018 Questions
Is SAE 1018 the same as BS 080A17?
BS 970 080A17 is the closest British grade and is widely used against SAE 1018 orders, though the limits are not identical. Tell us if your drawing needs the exact SAE chemistry.
Is there an EN or JIS equivalent of SAE 1018?
There is no exact match. The nearest are JIS S17C and EN C16E, both approximate, and Indian 15C8. Check the carbon and manganese limits against your drawing before substituting.
What is the difference between SAE 1018 and SAE 1015?
SAE 1018 has slightly more carbon and a higher manganese band, so it is a little stronger. SAE 1015 is easier to cold head and form.
Can SAE 1018 be welded or case hardened?
Yes to both. It welds readily and can be lightly carburised. It cannot be through-hardened because the carbon is low.
What is SAE 1018 used for?
Shafts and spindles, pins and studs, fasteners, dowels and machine parts needing light carburising, mainly in general engineering, automotive, hydraulics and machine building.
What is the minimum order for SAE 1018 bright bars?
3 tonnes, flexible depending on size and your situation. Send us your size, condition and quantity and we confirm availability and delivery.
What is SAE 1018 equivalent to?
SAE 1018 is the same grade as AISI/SAE 1018, UNS G10180. Close equivalents are BS 970 080A17.
In which forms do you supply SAE 1018?
OneKaizen supplies SAE 1018 as Bright Bars, Round Bars, Hex Bars, Square Bars, Hot Rolled Steel, delivered across India and exported to buyers abroad.
Do you supply SAE 1018 with a mill test certificate?
Yes. Every lot ships with an EN 10204 3.1 mill test certificate showing chemistry and mechanical properties, traceable to the heat number.
Data compiled by the OneKaizen metallurgy team from the standards named above. Updated 27 October 2026. Equivalents are nearest matches; confirm critical substitutions against the governing standard and mill certificate.




